In re A.B.
[…] Given the distance between the parents' residences and the children's foster home, the fact that Mother lacked access to an automobile, and the parties' "limited financial means," the court reasoned that reunification would be more likely to occur if West Virginia had jurisdiction of the case. The court therefore granted Mother's motion, staying the proceedings pending transfer of the case to the Circuit Court for Mercer County in accordance with FL § 9.5-207(c).

FL § 9.5-207(c) states:

(c) If a court of this State determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any other condition the court considers just and proper.

On December 5, 2023, the court entered a written order which memorialized its oral ruling and provided as follows:

ORDERED, that the Motion to Transfer Jurisdiction be and the same hereby is GRANTED pursuant to [FL §] 9.5-207; and it is further[,]