327-2023
[…] The Department argues that the juvenile court did not abuse its discretion in suspending visits between Father and A.B. as it would not be in A.B.'s best interest to have contact.
Visitation is "an important, natural and legal right" of a parent, but it "is not an absolute right[.]" North v. North, 102 Md.App. 1, 12 (1994) (quotation marks and citations omitted). Consistent with the Maryland Supreme Court's decision in In re Yve S., 373 Md. at 587, once a court has declared a child a CINA, the court is "constrained by [Md. Code Ann., Family Law ("FL")] § 9-101 in its custody determination[,]" and whether there will be visitation. In re X.R., 254 Md.App. 608, 633-34 (2022). Specifically, the juvenile court must "determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if custody or visitation rights are granted to the party." FL § 9-101(a). In the absence of being able to make that determination, the court "shall deny custody or visitation[,]" or it may approve some supervised visitation "that assures the safety and the physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being of the child." FL § 9-101(b). "The burden is on the parent previously having been found to have abused or neglected his or her child to adduce evidence and persuade the court to make the requisite finding under § 9-101(b)."