327-2023
[…] CP § 11-304(b). The person to whom the child made the statement must be "acting lawfully in the course of [his or her] profession when the statement was made[.]" The stated professions include a social worker. CP § 11-304(c). The statement may be admitted in a CINA case, regardless of whether the child testifies, "if the statement is not admissible under any other hearsay exception[.]" CP § 11-304(d)(2)(i)(1). If the child does not testify, the statement is admissible "only if there is corroborative evidence that the alleged offender had the opportunity to commit the alleged abuse or neglect." CP § 11-304(d)(2)(ii). Additionally, the statement must have "particularized guarantees of trustworthiness" with the statute listing thirteen factors that the court "shall" but is not limited to considering. CP § 11-304(e)(2).
The statute authorizes the admission of out-of-court statements made by a child victim in a juvenile court or criminal proceeding.
Relevant to appellant's first argument, the statute provides that in determining admissibility of a statement, a juvenile court "shall" make a finding on the record as to the trustworthiness of the statement and determine whether the statement is admissible. CP § 11-304(f). In making that determination, the court "shall examine the child victim or witness in a proceeding in the judge's chambers, the courtroom, or another suitable location that the public may not attend[.]" CP § 11-304(g)(1). The statute specifically provides who may be present during the hearing:
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, any defendant or child respondent, attorney for a defendant or child respondent, and the prosecuting attorney may be present when the court hears testimony on whether to admit into evidence the out of court statement of a child victim or witness under this section.
(3) When the court examines the child victim or witness as paragraph (1) of this subsection requires:
(i) one attorney for each defendant or child respondent, one attorney for the child victim or witness, and one prosecuting attorney may be present at the examination; and
(ii) the court may not allow a defendant or child respondent to be present at the examination.CP § 11-304(g) (emphasis added). A "child respondent" is defined as a person who is alleged to have or has committed a delinquent act. CP § 11-101(b).