In re A.B.
[…] He did, however, express some remorse for the victims, explaining that he would not want something like that to happen to him or his family.

On July 14, 2004, the Alameda County District Attorney filed a petition pursuant to section 602, alleging that on July 7, 2004, in the city of Alameda, defendant committed three counts of felony robbery in violation of Penal Code section 211. The following day, Commissioner Mark Kliszewski ordered defendant detained. At the time of his detention, defendant was already a dependent within the meaning of section 300.

Section 602 provides that with certain exceptions inapplicable here, “[A]ny person who is under the age of 18 years when he or she violates any law of this state or of the United States or any ordinance of any city or county of this state defining crime other than an ordinance establishing a curfew based solely on age, is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court.” (§ 602, subd. (a).)

The parties stipulated to Commissioner Kliszewski serving as a judge pro tem until final determination of the case.