In re A.B.
[…] The court should note, that the minor’s first finding was for a robbery which was very violent in nature. It appears that the minor is beyond his parent’s control and has failed Formal Supervision.” This report was followed by a supplemental memorandum dated October 22, 2004, informing the court that defendant had again been suspended that day for threatening another student.

Section 777 provides in pertinent part: “An order changing or modifying a previous order by removing a minor from the physical custody of a parent, guardian, relative, or friend and directing placement in a foster home, or commitment to a private institution or commitment to a county institution, or an order changing or modifying a previous order by directing commitment to the [DJJ] shall be made only after a noticed hearing. [¶] (a) The notice shall be made as follows: [¶] (1) By the probation officer where a minor has been declared a ward of the court or a probationer under Section 601 in the original matter and shall contain a concise statement of facts sufficient to support the conclusion that the minor has violated an order of the court. [¶] (2) By the probation officer or the prosecuting attorney if the minor is a court ward or probationer under Section 602 in the original matter and the notice alleges a violation of a condition of probation not amounting to a crime. The notice shall contain a concise statement of facts sufficient to support this conclusion. [¶] (3) Where the probation officer is the petitioner pursuant to paragraph (2), prior to the attachment of jeopardy at the time of the jurisdictional hearing the prosecuting attorney may make a motion to dismiss the notice and may request that the matter be referred to the probation officer for whatever action the prosecuting or probation officer may deem appropriate.”

On October 28, 2004, Commissioner Kliszewski sustained the section 777 petition based on defendant’s admissions. The commissioner then ordered the matter transferred to Sonoma County in light of defendant’s desire to reside with his mother and stepfather.