In re A.B.
[…] See Md. Code, § 5-133.2(a), § 5-133.2(c) of the Public Safety Article.

Pub. Safety § 5-118(b)(3)(xi), governing applications for firearms, requires that the applicant "has never been involuntarily committed to a facility as defined in § 10-101 of the Health-General Article[.]" Pub. Safety § 5-205(b)(10), which governs the possession of a rifle or shotgun by persons with mental disorders, prohibits such possession if the individual "has been involuntarily committed to a facility as defined in § 10-101 of the Health-General Article[.]" Pub. Safety § 5-133(b)(10) prohibits the possession of regulated firearms by an individual who "has been involuntarily committed to a facility as defined in § 10-101 of the Health-General Article[.]"