In re A.B.
[…] Condrick, 477 A.2d 632, 633 (Vt. 1984) ("even after discharge, the collateral consequences of being found mentally ill may continue to plague a defendant. Legal disabilities as well as social stigma remain").

Under the Public Safety Article, mental health facilities are required to report to the Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services and the Federal Bureau of Investigation's National Instant Criminal Background Check System ("NICS Index") the names and identifying information of individuals who have been involuntarily committed. See Md. Code, § 5-133.2(a), § 5-133.2(c) of the Public Safety Article.

Pub. Safety § 5-118(b)(3)(xi), governing applications for firearms, requires that the applicant "has never been involuntarily committed to a facility as defined in § 10-101 of the Health-General Article[.]" Pub. Safety § 5-205(b)(10), which governs the possession of a rifle or shotgun by persons with mental disorders, prohibits such possession if the individual "has been involuntarily committed to a facility as defined in § 10-101 of the Health-General Article[.]" Pub.