In re Aaron C.
[…] The reasons for the delay do not weigh heavily against the State, particularly because there is no evidence that the State acted in bad faith. Moreover, we find no prejudice to appellant's defense as a result of the delay. Accordingly, the juvenile court correctly denied appellant's motion to dismiss.

II.

Appellant also contends that the juvenile court erred in ordering him to pay $1,006 in restitution. Specifically, appellant maintains that the juvenile court abused its discretion in ordering him to pay restitution "without ensuring that he could afford to pay." We disagree.

Under Section 11-603(a)(2) of the Maryland Criminal Procedure Article,

"[a] court may enter a judgment of restitution that orders a defendant or child respondent to make restitution . . . if as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, the victim suffered actual medical, dental, hospital, counseling, funeral, or burial expenses or losses; direct out-of-pocket loss; loss of earnings; or expenses incurred with rehabilitation[.]"
Md. Code (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol.), § 11-603(a)(2) of the Criminal Procedure Article ("CP").