No. 00-CV-6137L.
[…] Also relevant is 11 U.S. § 550, which provides in part:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent that a transfer is avoided under section 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, 553(b), or 724(a) of this title, the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property, from —
(1) the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made; or
(2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee.
Finally, 26 U.S.C. § 7501(a) provides:
General rule. — Whenever any person is required to collect or withhold any internal revenue tax from any other person and to pay over such tax to the United States, the amount of tax so collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States. The amount of such fund shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations (including penalties) as are applicable with respect to the taxes from which such fund arose.
Appellants take the position that the transfers here were not avoidable because they were not transfers of an interest of the debtor. Appellants contend that those monies had been held in trust for the United States under § 7501(a), and hence were monies that in fact belonged to the United States.
In support of that assertion, appellants rely on the Supreme Court's decision in Begier v. I.R.S., 496 U.S. 53 (1990).