In re A Purported Lien or Claim Against Mauer
[…] On Appeal from the 16th District Court Denton County, Texas
Trial Court No. 19-0536-16 Before Bassel, J.; Sudderth, C.J.; and Womack, J.
Memorandum Opinion

MEMORANDUM OPINION

On March 4, 2019, we notified Appellant HEB Homes, LLC of our concern that we may not have jurisdiction over this appeal because the notice of appeal was not timely filed. The trial court's judgment was signed on January 23, 2019; therefore, the notice of appeal was due February 12, 2019, but was not filed until February 22, 2019. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 51.903(c) (providing that "[a]n appellate court shall expedite review of a court's finding under this section," which relates to an action on a fraudulent lien on property); see also Tex. R. App.