In re A. M. S.
[…] In re Welfare of Child of R.D.L., 853 N.W.2d 127, 135 (Minn. 2014). At the time of the TPR trial, the child had already been in out-of-home placement for over a year. It would plainly be contrary to both the child's best interests and stated aim of providing a "speedy" resolution in juvenile-protection matters to continue the trial indefinitely until the trial could be held in person. Rather, the district court's decision to hold the trial remotely struck an appropriate balance: in accordance with Minn. Stat. § 260C.163, subd. 8 (2020), mother was afforded the opportunity "to be heard, to present evidence material to the case, and to cross-examine witnesses appearing at the [TPR trial]," while also serving the child's interest in a definitive resolution to the case and certainty about his permanent home.

Moreover, we note that "prejudice as a result of the alleged violation is an essential component of the due process analysis."