In re A. M. S.
[…] A district court may terminate a parent's parental rights if it finds

that a parent is palpably unfit to be a party to the parent and child relationship because of a consistent pattern of specific conduct before the child or of specific conditions directly relating to the parent and child relationship either of which are determined by the court to be of a duration or nature that renders the parent unable, for the reasonably foreseeable
future, to care appropriately for the ongoing physical, mental, or emotional needs of the child.
Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(4) (2020). The statute creates a presumption, applicable in this case, that a parent is palpably unfit "upon a showing that the parent's parental rights to one or more other children were involuntarily terminated." Id. The presumption can be rebutted by a showing that would "justify a finding of fact" that mother was not palpably unfit to parent. R.D.L., 853 N.W.2d at 137.