In re A. M. S.
[…] Mother first argues that the record does not support the district court's determination that the county made reasonable efforts to reunify the family. We review the district court's determination that the county made reasonable efforts to reunify the family for an abuse of discretion. In re Welfare of Child of D.L.D., 865 N.W.2d 315, 321-23 (Minn.App. 2015), review denied (Minn. July 20, 2015).

Generally, after a child has been adjudicated CHIPS and removed from the care of a parent, the county must make reasonable efforts to reunify the family. Minn. Stat. § 260.012(a) (2020). But, under Minn. Stat. § 260.012(a)(2), the county is not required to make reasonable efforts at reunification upon a prima facie showing that "the parental rights of the parent to another child have been terminated involuntarily."

Here, it is undisputed that mother's parental rights to her three older children were involuntarily terminated in 2016. The district court thus correctly concluded that the county was not required to make reasonable efforts toward reunification under Minn.