In re A. G.
[…] The burden of proof in a juvenile-adjudication proceeding is beyond a reasonable doubt, not a preponderance of the evidence. Moon v. State, 451 S.W.3d 28, 45 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). "Although juvenile [adjudication] proceedings are civil matters, the standard applicable in criminal matters [i.e., proof beyond a reasonable doubt] is used to assess the sufficiency of the evidence underlying a finding the juvenile engaged in delinquent conduct." In re R.R., 373 S.W.3d 730, 734 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2012, pet. denied); see also TEX. FAM. CODE § 54.03(f) ("The child shall be presumed to be innocent of the charges against the child and no finding that a child has engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision may be returned unless the state has proved such beyond a reasonable doubt."). We decline to apply a separate factual sufficiency analysis to A.G.'s complaint.

We review the sufficiency of the evidence to support a finding that a juvenile engaged in delinquent conduct using the standard applicable to criminal cases.