SUPERIOR COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] We must also "conduct an independent review of the record to discern if there are any additional, non-frivolous issues overlooked by counsel." Commonwealth v. Flowers , 113 A.3d 1246, 1250 (Pa. Super. 2015) (footnote omitted).

After careful examination of the certified record, we have identified an issue relating to the Children's statutory right to counsel. The Adoption Act provides that children have the right to representation by counsel in all contested involuntary termination proceedings. Section 2313(a) of the Act provides as follows:

(a) Child.--The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents. The court may appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent any child who has not reached the age of 18 years and is subject to any other proceeding under this part whenever it is in the best interests of the child. No attorney or law firm shall represent both the child and the adopting parent or parents.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2313(a).

The term "counsel" in Section 2313(a) refers to an attorney representing the child's legal interests. In re Adoption of L.B.M., 161 A.3d 172, 180 (Pa. 2017). As our Supreme Court has emphasized, a child's legal interests are distinct from his or her best interests.