In re 52nd Street Designee v. Tax Appeals
[…] Petitioners reason that the gains tax they were required to pay deprived them of just compensation for their property guaranteed under both the State and Federal Constitutions. We reject petitioners' argument since we are of the opinion that the imposition of the gains tax was an indirect cost of these transactions to petitioners and not a factor in determining the amount of just compensation to which they are constitutionally entitled (see,United States v. Bodcaw Co., 440 U.S. 202, 203; Heller v. State of New York, 81 N.Y.2d 60, 62).

N Y Constitution, article I, § 7 (a) states that "[p]rivate property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation".

US Constitution, 5th Amendment provides that "nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation".

ADJUDGED that the determination is confirmed, without costs, and petition dismissed.


Summaries of

In re 52nd Street Designee v. Tax Appeals