Case No. 3:19md2885
[…] Clark Equip. Co., 122 S.W.3d 530, 535 (Ky. 2003) ("[I]t is the legal duty of a manufacturer to use reasonable care to protect against foreseeable dangers . . . . [T]he risk-utility test examines what the manufacturer knew or should have known at the time the product was sold."); Banks v. ICI Americas, Inc., 450 S.E.2d 671, 736 n.6 (Ga. 1994) (listing "the gravity and severity of the danger posed by the design" as a factor to be considered under the risk-utility analysis); Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.186(2)(a)-(b) ("In determining the amount of punitive damages to be assessed, the trier of fact should consider . . . . [t]he likelihood at the relevant time that serious harm would arise from defendant's misconduct [and] [t]he degree of defendant's awareness of that likelihood."). The Court finds that the probative value of the video is not substantially outweighed by a danger of undue prejudice.