In re 27551 S. Lazy Meadow Way Spring
[…] Harris has changed phones multiple times. Despite these efforts, law enforcement has been unable to apprehend Harris. However, Harris has stated a claim to the property in this civil proceeding.

II. FUGITIVE DISENTITLEMENT STATUTE

The Government moves to dismiss Harris' claim to the property, arguing that as a fugitive, he should not be permitted to contest a forfeiture and receive a stay so the property remains unadjudicated. The Government relies on the Fugitive Disentitlement Statute to support this motion. The Fugitive Disentitlement Statute, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 2466(a), provides as follows:

(a) A judicial officer may disallow a person from using the resources of the courts of the United States in furtherance of a claim in any related civil forfeiture action or a claim in third party proceedings in any related criminal forfeiture action upon a finding that such person--

(1) after notice or knowledge of the fact that a warrant or process has been issued for his apprehension, in order to avoid criminal prosecution--
(A) purposely leaves the jurisdiction of the United States;
(B) declines to enter or reenter the United States to submit to its jurisdiction; or
(C) otherwise evades the jurisdiction of the court in which a criminal case is pending against the person; and
(2) is not confined or held in custody in any other jurisdiction for commission of criminal conduct in that jurisdiction.