In re 15 John Corp. v. VJHC Dev. Corp.
[…] (See CPLR 306-b and 403[b]) Accordingly, the petition was timely filed.

CPLR 306-b in pertinent part that where as here the applicable statute of limitations is four months or less, service shall be made not later than fifteen days after the date on which the applicable statute of limitations expires. In addition CPLR 403(b) requires the petition and notice of petition to be served on the adverse party at least eight days before the date on which the petition is noticed to be heard.

CPLR 7507 expressly provides that: ". . . the award shall be in writing; signed and affirmed by the arbitrator making it within the time fixed by the agreement, or, if the time is not fixed, within such time as the court orders." Petitioner claims that the award it received was defective because it was neither signed nor affirmed. Although the parties dispute the signing of the award, it is undisputed that the award was not affirmed.