In re 15 John Corp. v. VJHC Dev. Corp.
[…] Since the lease executed between the parties did not set a limitation by which the award must be affirmed, the newly submitted affirmation is sufficient to preserve the award for enforcement ( Álava v. Consolidated Edison Co., 183 AD2d 713, 714 [2d Dept 1992]). Nor does the lateness of the affirmation — a ministerial act — bar the court from enforcing the award ( Álava, 183 AD2d at 714).

Addressing the petition's arguments seeking vacatur of the award due to Mr. Tarter's misconduct, CPLR 7511(b)(1), provides that, where a party participated in an arbitration, it may apply to have the award vacated where its rights were prejudiced by: "(i) corruption, fraud or misconduct in procuring the award; or (ii) partiality of an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, except where the award was by confession; or (iii) [the fact that] an arbitrator, or agency or person making the award exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made[.]" These are the exclusive grounds for vacating an arbitration award ( Blamowski v. Munson Trans., 91 NY2d 190, 194; Austin v. Board of Education of the City School Dist. Of the City of N.Y., 280 AD2d 365 [1st Dept 2001]).