IN RE 135 W. 14TH ST., LLC (REMY BLDRS. CORP
[…] "Any dispute regarding the validity of the liens, where there is otherwise no defect upon the face of the Notice of Lien, must await trial by foreclosure. Retek v. City of New York, 14 A.D.3d 708, 709 (2d Dept. 2005).

Lienor, in an affidavit by its assistant treasurer, admits that it named the wrong property owner on the Notice, but argues that the mistake does not invalidate the mechanic's lien because the two entities are affiliated. Petitioner also alleges that Lienor willfully exaggerated the amount owed for services rendered. Relevant to the discussion here, Lien Law § 9 provides:

The notice of lien shall state:

. . .

3. The name of the owner of the real property against whose interest therein a lien is claimed, and the interest of the owner as far as known to the Lienor.

. . .

5. The amount unpaid to the Lienor for such labor or materials.

. . .

7. . . . A failure to state the name of the true owner or contractor, or a misdescription of the true owner, shall not affect the validity of the lien.

A. Wrong Owner Named in Lien

Instead of naming petitioner as the owner of the building, Lienor named The Vintage Group, LLC. Although Lien Law § 9(7) provides that a misdescription of the owner does not affect the validity of a lien [GS Assoc., LLC v.