IN RE 135 W. 14TH ST., LLC (REMY BLDRS. CORP
[…] After the lien was filed, petitioner, who identified itself as "135 West 14th Street, LLC c/o Vintage Group, LLC," served Lienor with a demand pursuant to Section 38 of the Lien Law. Exh. A, Opposition. The demand was sent by certified mail enclosed in an envelope showing the sender as Vintage Group, LLC, and with the same return address as petitioner. Exh. B, Opposition. Lienor responded to the demand with summaries of invoices for work performed, overhead and profit. Exh. C, Opposition.

II. Legal Discussion and Rulings

Petitioner seeks an order, pursuant to Lien Law § 19(6), summarily discharging the mechanic's lien filed against its building. Section 19(6) provides for such a discharge where, among other grounds, the lien is "invalid on its face," or "where for any other reason the notice of lien is invalid by reason of failure to comply with the provisions of section nine of this article." Id. See In Re Lowe, 4 A.D.3d 476 (2d Dept. 2004). "It is well settled that a court has no inherent power to vacate or discharge a notice of lien except as authorized by Lien Law § 19 (6)."