In re Children of S.S.H.
[…] On August 21, 2017, the district court appointed an attorney for daughter. Based on our review of the record, daughter met with counsel. The district court conducted a hearing on September 19, during which daughter was sworn, questioned, and waived her right to counsel. In a subsequent written order, the district court found that daughter's waiver of counsel was voluntary and intelligent. While we recognize that daughter waived legal representation before the termination trial commenced, she is older now and her circumstances have changed substantially. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.163, subd. 3(g) (providing that "in any proceeding where the subject of a [CHIPS petition] is not represented by an attorney, the court shall determine the child's preferences regarding the proceedings, including informing the child of the right to appointed counsel and asking whether the child desires counsel, if the child is of suitable age to express a preference"). Thus, we remand for the district court to revisit the appointment of legal representation for daughter.

At the emergency placement hearing on August 3, 2017, the district court indicated that daughter, who was ten years old, should attend the next hearing so the court could inquire whether she wanted to exercise her right to legal counsel. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.163, subd. 3(d) (Supp. 2017) (providing that "where the subject of a [CHIPS petition] is ten years of age or older" the social services agency shall inform "the child of the child's right to be represented by appointed counsel").

The appellate record does not include the relevant hearing transcript, but does include the hearing notes. And, for reasons that are unclear, the record constructed for this appeal included an unsigned copy of this order but lacked a signed copy of the order. Review of the district court's register of actions, however, shows that the district court file does, in fact, include a signed copy of this order. For purposes of this appeal, we consider the signed copy of the order.

We urge the district courts to cautiously evaluate a child's waiver of right to counsel; in this case, we note concerns about the daughter's young age, her diagnoses, and the difficult emotional circumstances. Minn. Stat. § 260C.163, subd. 10(b) (Supp. 2017) (providing that waiver must be "voluntarily and intelligently" made, and to "determin[e] whether a child has voluntarily and intelligently waived the right to counsel, the court shall look to the totality of the circumstances which includes but is not limited to the child's age, maturity, intelligence, education, experience, and ability to comprehend, and the presence and competence of the child's parents, guardian, or guardian ad litem"). --------

Affirmed and remanded.


Summaries of

In re Children of S.S.H.

STATE OF MINNESOTA IN COURT OF APPEALS
Jun 25, 2018
A18-0038 (Minn. Ct. App. Jun. 25, 2018)
Case details for

In re Children of S.S.H.

Case Details