Index No. 781000/2016 Motion Seq. No. 003
[…] Plaintiffs' Motion Seeking the 'Evidentiary File' is Governed by CPL § 190.25, Not CPL $ 160.50
Although plaintiffs assert that they are not seeking grand jury materials, their position is belied by the scope of their request and the practical application of New York law. Prosecutors in New York, while vested with broad powers, do not have independent plenary investigatory powers to obtain evidence, particularly concerning felonies. See, Rodrigues v. City of New York, 193 A.D.2d 79, 86 (1st Dept. 1988); and compare, County Law §§ 700 (it is "the duty of every district attorney to conduct all prosecutions for crimes and offenses cognizable by the courts of the county") and 927 with, County Law §§ 650 and 901; and N.Y.C. Charter §§ 435(a) (City Police Department "to preserve the public peace, prevent crime, detect and arrest offenders") and 488(2) (City Fire Department shall conduct the "investigation of the cause, circumstances and origin of fires") (emphasis