No. A07-2086.
[…] Thus, the district court also properly considered appellant's best interests.
While it is possible that the district court's findings could have been more detailed, they were sufficient. Moreover, unlike the findings required to support a disposition, a district court is not required to make particularized findings when deciding whether to stay an adjudication of delinquency. J.R.Z., 648 N.W.2d at 246; see Minn. Stat. § 260B.198, subds. 1(m) (requiring written findings to support disposition decision), 7 (providing that district court "may" order continuance "[w]hen it is in the best interests of the child to do so and when the child has admitted the allegations in the petition") (2006). Because the district court properly considered appellant's best interests and public safety when it denied her request for a stay of adjudication, the court did not abuse its broad discretion.
Affirmed.