No. A07-2086.
[…] Aug. 20, 2002). This court will "affirm dispositions that are not arbitrary." In re Welfare of N.T.K., 619 N.W.2d 209, 211 (Minn.App. 2000) (quotation omitted). "[I]mposing an adjudication within the limits prescribed by the legislature is not an abuse of discretion." J.R.Z., 648 N.W.2d at 245 (quotation omitted).
A stay of adjudication may be ordered "[w]hen it is in the best interests of the child and the protection of the public to do so." Minn. R. Juv. Delinq. P. 15.05, subd. 4(A); see Minn. Stat. § 260B.198, subd. 7 (2006) (providing that district court "may" order continuance "[w]hen it is in the best interests of the child to do so and when the child has admitted the allegations contained in the petition"). "But such a stay of adjudication may not exceed 180 days." J.R.Z., 648 N.W.2d at 245; see Minn. Stat. § 260B.198, subd. 7 (authorizing no more than two 90-day periods of a continuance without an adjudication).