No. A10-515.
[…] The acts are: (1) physical harm, bodily injury, or assault; (2) the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, or assault; and (3) terroristic threats, criminal sexual conduct, or interference with an emergency call. Minn. Stat. § 518B.01, subd. 2(a) (2008).
Here, the district court found domestic abuse in the form of terroristic threats and inflicting fear of imminent bodily harm. Appellant argues that both findings were in error.
Terroristic Threats as Domestic Abuse
Terroristic threats for purposes of the Domestic Abuse Act is defined by Minn. Stat. § 609.713, subd. 1 (2008). Minn. Stat. § 518B.01, subd. 2(a)(3). Section 609.713, subdivision 1, defines terroristic threats as threatening, "directly or indirectly, to commit any crime of violence with purpose to terrorize another . . . or in a reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror." "Crime of violence" for purposes of the terroristic-threats statute has the same meaning as "violent crime" as defined by Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 1(d) (2008). Minn. Stat. § 609.713, subd. 1. "Violent crime" is defined as violating certain statutes, including Minn.