In Matter of Williams
[…] Apart from Remerro Williams' application to become her guardian, Ione Williams nominated Jennifer Robinson and May C. Davy to act as her co-guardians if the court determines that a guardian must be appointed. Ms. Williams is capable of making many of her own decisions and her choices as to whom she wishes to have represent her or make decisions for her need to be respected. However, Ms. Williams nomination of Jennifer Robinson and May Davy cannot be honored pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law Section 81.19(e): This section reads in pertinent part, as follows:

"Unless the court finds that no other person or corporation is available or willing to act as guardian . . . the following persons or corporations may not serve as guardian: 2. one other than a relative, who is a provider, or the employee of a provider, of health care, day care, educational or residential services to the incapacitated person, whether direct or indirect."

Although Ms. Williams is no longer a resident of the nursing facility, the statute, on its face, does not make this distinction and the statutory intent is to prevent any potential conflict of interest.

Unfortunately, Ms. Robinson, Director of Social Work in the nursing home where Ms.