In Matter of Wheelock v. New York City
[…] Petitioner seeks to vacate respondents' determination on the ground that the alleged misconduct is minor and does not justify termination.

In opposition, respondents contend that the petition must be dismissed on grounds that it is untimely and that their decision to terminate petitioner's employment is amply supported by a rational basis in the administrative record.

Section 217 (1) of the CPLR provides that a special proceeding pursuant to CPLR Article 78 "must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner."