In Matter of Welfare of Children of L.K
[…] And in In re Child of A.S., we affirmed the termination of parental rights because of an egregious-harm finding based on sexual abuse of a nonrelative child. 698 N.W.2d 190, 197-98 (Minn.App. 2005), review denied (Minn. Sept. 20, 2005).

These cases, along with the broad language and purpose of the statute, demonstrate that a parent's conduct which causes egregious harm to a child is significant because it demonstrates a "lack of regard for the . . . well-being" of children in general. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(6) (describing egregious-harm ground for termination). And it is this lack of regard that "demonstrates a grossly inadequate ability to provide minimally adequate parental care," Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 14, and leads "a reasonable person [to] believe it contrary to the best interest of . . . any child to be in the parent's care," Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(6). L.K.'s treatment of J.L.T. and A.C.D. demonstrates such a lack of regard.