Case No. 10-00003-als7.
[…] A person may acquire rights in a new homestead in the following ways: 1) by purchase, with funds not derived from the old homestead, or 2) by changing from one homestead to another by a) exchange or b) purchase of a new homestead with the proceeds of the old.
In re White, 293 B.R. 1, 5 (Bankr. N.D. Iowa 2003) (citations omitted). The parties agree that on the date of her bankruptcy filing Lakeview was the Debtor's homestead. The Debtor contends that her claim of homestead exemption is governed by Iowa Code section 561.20 which provides:
Where . . . a new homestead has been acquired with the proceeds of the old, the new homestead, to the extent in value of the old, is exempt from execution in all cases where the old or former one would have been.
(2010) (emphasis added). Under Iowa law a homestead is generally not subject to execution to satisfy its owner's debts. See Iowa Code § 561.16 (2010). The Bank relies upon a statutory exception which exposes a homestead to liability for specific types of obligations.