114923/08.
[…] New York City Employees' Retirement System, 88 NY2d 756, 760-761 (1996)]. See also, Picciurro v. Board of Trustees of the New York City Police Pension Fund, 46 AD3d 346 (1st Dept. 2007); Gullo v. Kelly, 50 AD3d 449 (1st Dept. 2008); McMurrough v. Board of Trustees of the New York City Fire Department, Article 1-B Pension Fund, 227 AD2d 626 (2nd Dept. 1997).
Administrative Code § 13-252.1 provides that "any condition or impairment of health caused by a qualifying condition . . . resulting in disability to a member who participated in World Trade Center rescue, recovery or cleanup operations for a minimum of forty hours shall be presumptive evidence that it was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty and the natural and proximate result of an accident . . . unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence."
The Medical Board found petitioner's psychological condition was not the result of an accident and was not caused or exacerbated by potentially toxic exposure and this "(c)redible evidence rebuts the World Trade Center presumption . . . assuming it applies" [Matter of Mulet v.