In Matter of the Welfare of M. M. B
[…] In re Welfare of S.M.J., 556 N.W.2d 4, 6 (Minn. App. 1996). Bench trials are reviewed the same as jury trials when determining whether the evidence is sufficient to sustain a criminal conviction. State v. Holliday, 745 N.W.2d 556, 562 (Minn. 2008).

Appellant was charged with (1) offering a forged check, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.631, subd. 3 (2008); and (2) aiding and abetting check forgery, in violation of Minn. Stat. §§ 609.631, subd. 2(1), 609.05, subd. 1 (2008). Following a trial, the district court found appellant guilty of both counts.

A person is guilty of check forgery if she "with intent to defraud . . . falsely makes or alters a check so that it purports to have been made by another." Minn. Stat. § 609.631, subd. 2(1). A person is liable for a crime committed by another if she intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, conspires with, or otherwise procures another to commit the offense. Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1.