No. COA10-179
[…] Respondent has therefore failed to demonstrate prejudice resulting from the denial of her motion to continue. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Respondent's motion to continue.
III
Respondent next argues that the trial court erred in basing any finding upon hearsay statements which were not admissible or upon statements which were outside of the scope of the petition. Respondent argues that the trial court erred in admitting (1) medical records; (2) statements of Respondent's children; and (3) statements regarding matters not addressed in the petition.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-804 states that "[w]here the juvenile is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent, the rules of evidence in civil cases shall apply." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-804 (2009). "Under the North Carolina Rules of Evidence, statements, other than those made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted are hearsay and are generally inadmissible."