No. COA10-179
[…] In her brief, Respondent argues that "the trial court's reliance on a difference between criminal and these proceedings is not fully appropriate." In light of case law decided since Maynard, Respondent's argument is without merit. Accordingly, we hold the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Respondent's Motion for Appropriate Remedy.
II
Respondent next argues that the trial court erred in denying Respondent's motion to continue.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-803 provides that:
The court may, for good cause, continue the hearing for as long as is reasonably required to receive additional evidence, reports, or assessments that the court has requested, or other information needed in the best interests of the juvenile and to allow for a reasonable time for the parties to conduct expeditious discovery. Otherwise, continuances shall be granted only in extraordinary circumstances when necessary for the proper administration of justice or in the best interests of the juvenile.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-803 (2009). "A trial court's decision regarding a motion to continue is discretionary and will not be disturbed on appeal absent a showing of abuse of discretion." In re J.B., 172 N.C. App. 1, 10, 616 S.E.2d 264, 270 (2005).