Nos. 63761-4-I (consolidated with Nos. 63762-2-I, 63763-1-I), 63462-3-I.
[…] Substantively, the issue here is similar to that discussed above regarding the Schwab IRA, with one significant difference. With the Schwab IRA, there was no attempt to change beneficiary status to conform to the will. In contrast, William made his father the beneficiary of the Northwestern policies and his brother the beneficiary of the AIG policies and the Fidelity IRA after his will was executed. Under RCW 11.11.020(4), "[i]f the owner designates a beneficiary for a nonprobate asset after the date of the will, the specific provisions in the will that attempt to control the disposition of that asset do not govern the disposition of that nonprobate asset, even if the subsequent beneficiary designation is later revoked."
Therefore, Caiarelli does not argue that William's will amounts to substantial compliance with the procedures for changing beneficiaries.