Nos. 63761-4-I (consolidated with Nos. 63762-2-I, 63763-1-I), 63462-3-I.
[…] CR 56(c).
DISCUSSION Summary Judgment — Schwab IRA
William's Schwab IRA named his brother Charles and his sister Betsy as beneficiaries. In his will, however, William specified that the Schwab IRA should pass to the trust for his son created by the will.
The will does not automatically operate to transfer the IRA to the trust because the nonprobate assets statute does not apply. RCW 11.11.020(1) provides that "[s]ubject to community property rights, upon the death of an owner the owner's interest in any nonprobate asset specifically referred to in the owner's will belongs to the testamentary beneficiary named to receive the nonprobate asset, notwithstanding the rights of any beneficiary designated before the date of the will." Under RCW 11.11.010(7)(a)(iv), however, IRAs are excluded from the definition of nonprobate assets. Caiarelli therefore relies upon equitable doctrines.
"Washington permits courts, acting in equity, to enforce attempted changes in beneficiaries."