Nos. 63761-4-I (consolidated with Nos. 63762-2-I, 63763-1-I), 63462-3-I.
[…] We reverse the orders awarding the Northwestern Mutual life insurance policies to Reuben and the AIG insurance policy and Fidelity IRA to Charles, and remand for trial.
Attorney Fees and Costs
Both the personal representative of the Estate and Charles and Reuben Taylor request fees and costs for expenses incurred on appeal pursuant to RCW 11.96A.150 and RAP 18.1(a). RAP 18.1(a) permits fees on appeal "[i]f applicable law grants to a party the right to recover reasonable attorney fees or expenses on review." RCW 11.96A.150 provides that the court "may, in its discretion, order costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, to be awarded to [the personal representative]." We decline to award fees and costs at this stage, and leave to the trial court on remand whether to award costs or fees in this appeal.
WE CONCUR: