In Matter of Sharp
[…] This is plainly not so, rules do not overrule statutes, rather a rule that is inconsistent with the statute upon which it is based is not effective. "There is no question that these administrative rules cannot supersede a duly enacted statute of this state." Matter of Lent 156 Misc 2d 805 (Surr.Ct. New York Co. 1992). Furthermore, Rule 207.9(b) itself says "unless otherwise directed by the Surrogate . . ." again making plain that the filing of a notice of appearance and evidence of authority is discretionary with the Surrogate.

In addition, CPLR § 2001 provides "At any stage of an action, the Court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity to be corrected . . . or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity may be disregarded." As already demonstrated, there has been no prejudice to Mr. Sharp by permitting the pleadings to be amended. It is impossible to imagine there is any other prejudice. Mr.