In Matter of Sharp
[…] Siegel, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons. Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR 3042:2, p. 527. Again, there is no prejudice.

Third, he alleges he has been denied the opportunity to file a reply to the Objections. But a reply to Objections is neither necessary nor permitted. SCPA § 302 says "Pleadings shall consist of the petition . . . objections . . . there shall be no other pleading . . ." Since there can be no reply there is no prejudice.

Fourth, he says he has been prevented from filing the Citation upon filing of Objections required by SCPA § 1411. Again, the statute sets no time limit so the Citation could be filed after the amended Objections. Even more significant, SCPA § 1411(3) provides the Citation shall be issued to "each person named or referred to in the propounded instrument who has not appeared in the proceeding . . ." The only persons named in the propounded 1979 will are Mr. Sharp and Ms. Lippman. Both have appeared in the proceeding, and thus there is no one to be served with the SCPA § 1411 Citation. Again there is no prejudice.