No. COA10-1495
[…] A clear statement of the proper evidentiary standard in the trial court's written order is sufficient to meet the requirement of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-807(a). Id.
Here, the trial court's written order states that its findings are based upon clear, cogent and convincing evidence. Thus, the trial court complied with section 7B-807(a), and we overrule this argument.
Respondent-mother also contends the trial court was required to orally state the terms of the disposition following the adjudication hearing. In support of this argument, she relies upon the language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905(a): "The court shall state with particularity, both orally and in the written order of disposition, the precise terms of the disposition. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905(a) (2009). Here, the trial court did not reach a disposition in open court at the conclusion of the adjudication hearing, did not convene another hearing, and thus never orally stated its disposition in strict compliance with the statutory directive.