No. COA10-1495
[…] In addition, the findings show that the children were left unsupervised and were not given proper dental or medical care. These findings support the trial court's conclusions of law that Susan and Holly were abused and all four of the children were neglected. This argument is overruled.
IV.
Respondent-mother also argues that the trial court erred by failing to state in open court the precise terms of the disposition and whether the allegations of the petition had been proven by clear, cogent and convincing evidence. We disagree.
Respondent-mother first contends that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-807(a) requires a statement in open court that allegations of a juvenile petition have been proven by clear and convincing evidence. This statute provides that in making its
adjudication, "[i]f the court finds that the allegations in the petition have been proven by clear and convincing evidence, the court shall so state." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-807(a) (2009). "However, there is no requirement as to where or how such a recital of the standard should be included." In re O.W., 164 N.C. App. 699, 702, 596 S.E.2d 851, 853 (2004).