In Matter of S.C. v. K.K.
[…] However, pursuant to § 1400.1 of the New York Court Rules, this regulation does not apply "to attorneys representing clients without compensation paid by the client." In this case, Petitioner is not responsible for paying attorney's fees as she is employed by her attorney, and representation apparently was an employment benefit. It is therefore irrelevant whether Petitioner had a retainer agreement with counsel as she did not compensate counsel, thereby making § 1400.1 of the New York Court Rules inapplicable.

Attorney's fees are, however, clearly mandated by § 454(3) of the Family Court Act, upon a finding that a respondent has disobeyed a lawful order of support. According to Family Court Act § 454(3), ". . . upon a finding by the Court that a respondent has willfully failed to obey any lawful order of support, the Court shall order respondent to pay counsel fees to the attorney representing petitioner pursuant to section four hundred thirty-eight of this act." Pursuant to this statutory provision, it is irrelevant whether Petitioner retained counsel; the Court has the discretion to award attorney's fees based merely on the finding that the respondent willfully disobeyed a lawful order of support. ( Riseley v.