In Matter of Robinson v. Edwards
[…] Ms. Jackson also testified that she had signed her own signature on page 32, a point that Ms. Jones noticed, and that Ms. Jones instructed her to cross it out and initial it, explaining that she could not witness her own signature. According to Ms. Jackson, Ms. Jones then gave her page 42 of the petition to sign. Ms. Jackson claimed that Ms. Jones was the only person present when she signed the petition. The court took judicial notice of the fact that the subscribing witness on page 42 was Rosa Edwards, the candidate's mother, not Ms. Jones, the candidate's daughter.

Election Law § 6-134 (9) provides that "[a] person other than the subscribing witness may insert the information required by the subscribing witness statement, provided that all subscribing witness information required above the subscribing witness' signature is inserted either before such subscribing witness signs the statement or in the presence of such subscribing witness." Here, the credible testimony by Ms. Campbell and Ms. Jackson, revealed that neither had inserted the words "Brooklyn, New York" on the petition sheets that they witnessed prior to signing those sheets, and that such information was clearly inserted by another outside of their presence.