In Matter of Robinson v. Edwards
[…] Thus, since the validating proceeding has not been brought by a properly verified petition, it is procedurally defective and must be dismissed ( see Tenneriello v Board of Elections of City of New York, 63 NY2d 700, 701; Goodman v Hayduk, 45 NY2d 804; Frisa v O'Grady, 297 AD2d 394).

CPLR 2106 provides: [t]he statement of an attorney admitted to practice in the courts of the state, or of a physician, osteopath or dentist, authorized by law to practice in the state, who is not a party to an action, when subscribed and affirmed by him to be true under the penalties of perjury, may be served or filed in the action in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit.

Even assuming that the validating petition was not procedurally defective, Ms. Edwards, in any event, would still not have a sufficient number of valid signatures to place her name upon the ballot.