In Matter of R.K.
[…] Also section 54.04(i) states that if the court commits the child to TYC, the court shall include its determination in its order that:

(A) it is in the child's best interests to be placed outside the child's home;

(B) reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for the child's removal from the home and to make it possible for the child to return to the child's home; and

(C) the child, in the child's home, cannot be provided the quality of care and level of support and supervision that the child needs to meet the conditions of probation. . . .

Additionally, section 54.05(j) of the family code provides:

If, after conducting a hearing to modify disposition without a jury, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a child violated a reasonable and lawful condition of probation ordered under Section 54.04(q), the court may modify the disposition to commit the child to the Texas Youth Commission under Section 54.04(d)(3) for a term that does not exceed the original sentence assessed by the court or jury.

In its commitment order, the trial court found: (1) the child needed rehabilitation, (2) the public needed protection, (3) placement outside of the home was best for the child, (4) all reasonable efforts were made to prevent the child's removal from the home and provide for his return to the home, (5) the state's petition was approved by the Dallas County Grand Jury, and (6) the child's home was not able to provide the level of care and supervision necessary for the child to meet the conditions of the probation. Further, the trial court found R.K.: (1) was previously adjudged to be a child engaged in delinquent conduct, was placed on probation, and received a copy of the terms and conditions of probation, and (2) violated the conditions of his probation by testing positive for illegal drug use.

A review of this entire record reveals that, while on probation for the offense of aggravated assault and under the custody of his father, appellant used phencyclidine, an illegal and dangerous drug, and returned to gang activity. The record supports the findings that appellant was in need of rehabilitation, the public needed protection, appellant's home could not provide the necessary level of care or supervision, and that reasonable efforts were made to prevent his removal from the home and provide for his return.