In Matter of R.K.
[…] This is especially so regarding hearings to modify disposition." In re P.L., 106 S.W.3d 334, 337 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2003, no pet.). We review the entire record to determine if a trial court abused its discretion by acting without reference to any guiding rules or principles. See J.R.W. v. State, 879 S.W.2d 254, 257 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1994, no writ). In this case, we look to see if the trial court followed the guiding rules or principles regarding the disposition of committing appellant to TYC.

Section 54.04(c) of the family code provides that no disposition may be made "unless the child is in need of rehabilitation or the protection of the public or the child requires that disposition be made." Also section 54.04(i) states that if the court commits the child to TYC, the court shall include its determination in its order that:

(A) it is in the child's best interests to be placed outside the child's home;