In Matter of Rafferty v. Taylor Rafferty Asso.
[…] The moving papers must contain facts, not conclusions ( Societe Generale Alsacienne De Banque, Zurich v Flemingdon Development Corp., 118 AD2d 769 [2d Dept 1986]).

Here, there are no facts demonstrating that the respondent Xinhua, with intent to defraud its creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in the petitioner's favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state, or is about to do any of these acts. Therefore, the motion for an order of attachment must be denied.

CPLR 6301 provides, in relevant part:

A preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual. . . .

In order to be entitled to a preliminary injunction, the movant must demonstrate a likelihood of success on the merits, irreparable injury absent the injunction, and a balance of the equities in favor of injunctive relief ( W.T. Grant Co. v Srogi, 52 NY2d 496).