In Matter of P.S.
[…] Given that P.S. maintained that she had not done anything wrong by equivocating to investigators, the investigation P.S. impeded was regarding a serious crime which caused great injury to the public, the Juvenile Court tailored the disposition with P.S.'s educational goals in mind, the Juvenile Court's decision to order confinement in this case did not contravene R.C. 2152.01(A), and was not purely punitive.

{¶ 28} As an additional argument, P.S. asserts that the Juvenile Court contravened R.C. 2929.21(B) because the terms of her commitment were inconsistent with the adult misdemeanor sentence that Layne received for his actions during the same incident. Pursuant to R.C. 2152.01(B), "[dispositions under this chapter shall be * * * consistent with dispositions for similar acts committed by similar delinquent children * * *." This language mirrors the language in the comparable statute on adult misdemeanor sentencing, R.C. 2929.21(B) ("A sentence imposed for a misdemeanor * * * shall be * * * consistent with sentences imposed for similar offenses committed by similar offenders.").