In Matter of P.S.
[…] {¶ 28} As an additional argument, P.S. asserts that the Juvenile Court contravened R.C. 2929.21(B) because the terms of her commitment were inconsistent with the adult misdemeanor sentence that Layne received for his actions during the same incident. Pursuant to R.C. 2152.01(B), "[dispositions under this chapter shall be * * * consistent with dispositions for similar acts committed by similar delinquent children * * *." This language mirrors the language in the comparable statute on adult misdemeanor sentencing, R.C. 2929.21(B) ("A sentence imposed for a misdemeanor * * * shall be * * * consistent with sentences imposed for similar offenses committed by similar offenders.").

{¶ 29} The State contends that Layne's sentence is dehors the record and must be ignored completely.