In Matter of P.B.
[…] At appellant's dispositional hearing the trial court ordered permanent placement with DYS for a minimum of one year and a maximum period of until appellant's twenty-first birthday. The court also determined that appellant is a sexual predator. This appeal followed.

{¶ 4} Appellant asserts in his first assignment of error that his sexual predator classification is procedurally flawed. We agree with appellant's argument.

{¶ 5} The issue is not whether appellant should have been adjudicated a sexual predator, but, rather, when that adjudication should have occurred. R.C. 2152.83 provides inter alia:

"(A)(1) The court that adjudicates a child a delinquent child shall issue as part of the dispositional order or, if the court commits the child for the delinquent act to the custody of a secure facility, shall issue at the time of the child's release from the secure facility, an order that classifies the child a juvenile offender registrant and specifies that the child has a duty to comply with sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code if all of the following apply:

* * *

(b) The child was sixteen or seventeen years of age at the time of committing the offense.

* * *

(B)(1) The court that adjudicates a child a delinquent child, on the judge's own motion, may conduct at the time of disposition of the child or, if the court commits the child for the delinquent act to the custody of a secure facility, may conduct at the time of the child's release from the secure facility, a hearing for the purposes described in division (B)(2) of this section if all of the following apply:

* * *

(b) The child was fourteen or fifteen years of age at the time of committing the offense." (Emphasis added.)