0116677/2007.
[…] The board for professional medical conduct, by the director of the office of professional medical conduct, may investigate on its own any suspected professional misconduct, and shall investigate each complaint received regardless of the source.
Thus, the director of the office of professional medical conduct is charged with the duty of investigating every complaint received and has the authority to launch the investigation on its own, That it has this power is buttressed by Public Health Law § 230 (10) (1) which provides, in part:
The board or its representatives may examine and obtain records of patients in any investigation or proceeding by the board acting within the scope of its authorization.