In Matter of Miner
[…] The Attorney for the Children agrees. The non-respondent father seeks to have the Court apply the principals of Bennett v Jeffreys, and cites to Family Court Act § 1017 in support of the position that the standard to be applied is "suitable."

Section 1017 applies "[i]n any proceeding under this article, when the court determines that a child must be removed from his or her home, pursuant to part two of this article [Temporary Removal or Preliminary Orders], or placed, pursuant to section one thousand fifty-five of this article. see Family Court Act § 1017(1). This section further provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he court shall determine: (a) whether there is a suitable non-respondent parent or other person related to the child with whom such child may appropriately reside."

The Department's position that Sahara K. requires a "best interest" standard in the first instance is a misreading of that Court's holding. In that case the best interest test was applied only after the Court made a determination that the parent was unable to care for the child.