In Matter of McGinnis
[…] The debtor resided in Nebraska for the six months prior to filing while she was between jobs. During that time, she was leasing the real property upon which the Trailer stood. The lease was on a month-to-month basis. While the Trailer was on the leased property, it was not hooked up to any vehicle. It was held in place by various braces and supports, and was connected to utilities.

The Trailer has an estimated value of $40,000.00. Norwest Bank of Minnesota South, N.A. holds a lien on the Trailer of $28,500.00 leaving the debtor with equity of $11,500.

Law

Nebraska Revised Statute § 40-101 defines the homestead exemption under Nebraska law. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 40-101. Section 40-101 states "[a] homestead not exceeding twelve thousand and five hundred dollars in value shall consist of the dwelling house in which the claimant resides, its appurtenances, and the land on which the same is situated." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 40-101. Further, Nebraska law requires that the homestead claimant either be married or a "head of family." Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 40-102, 40-115.In re Roberts, 219 B.R. 235, 237 (8th Cir. BAP 1998); Brusha v. Phipps, 86 Neb. 822, 126 N.W. 856 (1910).