No. COA09-1623
[…] Respondent argues, however, that the trial court's findings of fact do not support its conclusions of law because (I) the trial court's conclusion that Respondent was dangerous to others was made without finding a reasonable probability that the conduct would be repeated; and (II) the trial court's conclusion that Respondent was dangerous to herself was made without finding a reasonable probability of her suffering serious physical debilitation within the near future.
Preliminarily, we note that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-268(j) sets out the criteria for involuntarily committing a person in a mental hospital. The trial court must find "by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that the respondent is mentally ill and dangerous to self . . . or dangerous to others. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-268(j) (2009). The statute also requires the trial court to record the facts that support its findings. In re Koyi, 34 N.C. App. 320, 321, 238 S.E.2d 153, 154 (1977).