In Matter of M.A.W.
[…] Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(1) (parent's willful neglect of child), N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111 (a)(2) (parent's failure to make reasonable progress in correcting conditions that led to removal of child), and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(6) (parent is incapable of providing for proper care and supervision of the child).

Respondent first contends that the court erred by denying her motion to continue the termination of parental rights hearing because she was unable to walk due to a leg injury and was hospitalized. Continuance of a hearing in a juvenile proceeding is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-803, which provides:

The court may, for good cause, continue the hearing for as long as is reasonably required to receive additional evidence, reports, or assessments that the court has requested, or other information needed in the best interests of the juvenile and to allow for a reasonable time for the parties to conduct expeditious discovery. Otherwise, continuances shall be granted only in extraordinary circumstances when necessary for the proper administration of justice or in the best interests of the juvenile.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-803 (2009). "A trial court's decision regarding a motion to continue is discretionary and will not be disturbed on appeal absent a showing of abuse of discretion." In re J.B., 172 N.C. App. 1, 10, 616 S.E.2d 264, 270 (2005).