June 10, 2003.
[…] Respondents AIDA and Uniland ask that the term "area" in General Municipal Law § 862(1) be defined so as not to prohibit movement between municipalities, and, alternatively, urge that BDO's move falls into one of the exceptions in General Municipal Law § 862(1). Finally, they argue that if liable, Uniland ought to be responsible only for the taxes as they apply to BDO's participation in the Project.
General Municipal Law § 862(1), commonly known as the "anti-pirating" provision, provides as follows:
"No financial assistance of the agency shall be used in respect of any project if the completion thereof would result in the removal of a facility or plant of the project occupant from one area of the state to another area of the state or in the abandonment of one or more plants or facilities of the project occupant located within the state, provided, however, that neither restriction shall apply if the agency shall determine on the basis of the application before it that the project is reasonably necessary to discourage the project occupant from removing such other plant or facility to a location outside the state or is reasonably necessary to preserve the competitive position of the project occupant in its respective industry."
There are two issues to be decided in this appeal.