Case No. 08-04668-lmj7.
[…] D. Conn. 2006) (sustaining Chapter 7 trustee's objection to debtor's claim of exemption in an equitable interest in a revocable, self-settled, spendthrift trust that held title to debtor's residence — under Connecticut homestead exemption statute that did not extend to equitable rights), Creditors initially contended that Debtor could not claim a homestead exemption as a trust beneficiary because the trust held legal title to the homestead property. Whereas the plain language of subsection (2) of Iowa Code section 561.1 defines an "owner" as including "the person . . . occupying the homestead as a beneficiary of a trust that includes the property in the trust estate" and whereas the subsection applies in this case, the cited case law is of no moment and Creditors' argument is misplaced.
In their post hearing brief, Creditors state: