Case No. 08-04668-lmj7.
[…] Debtor also referenced Iowa Code sections 561.2 and 499A.18. The former section describes how much property can be included in the homestead exemption. See discussion supra note 1. The latter section provides a homestead exemption for multiple housing. It does not appear to be relevant in this case.
Debtor again cited Iowa Code sections 561.2 and 499A.18.
APPLICABLE STATUTES
11 U.S.C. section 522(b) permits individual states to opt out of the federal exemption scheme. Iowa has done so in Iowa Code section 627.10. Accordingly, this Court must apply Iowa law in ruling on the pending exemption controversy.
Iowa Code section 561.16 provides in relevant part that "[t]he homestead of every person is exempt from judicial sale where there is no special declaration of statute to the contrary." Iowa Code § 561.16. Iowa Code section 561.1 defines the homestead concept as follows:
1. The homestead must embrace the house used as a home by the owner, and, if the owner has two or more houses thus used, the owner may select which the owner will retain.