Case No. 08-04668-lmj7.
[…] 2. As used in this chapter, "owner" includes but is not limited to the person, or the surviving spouse of the person, occupying the homestead as a beneficiary of a trust that includes the property in the trust estate.
Iowa Code § 561.1 (emphasis in the original). The Iowa legislature added subsection 2 to Iowa Code section 561.1 in 2007 and made that subsection applicable retroactively to beneficiaries of trusts in existence on or after July 1, 1997. 2007 Iowa Acts, ch 134, §§ 3, 28.
With respect to debts for which the homestead is liable, Iowa Code section 561.21 provides in relevant part that "[t]he homestead may be sold to satisfy debts of each of the following classes: (1) Those contracted prior to its acquisition, but then only to satisfy a deficiency remaining after exhausting the other property of the debtor, liable to execution." Iowa Code section § 561.21.
Iowa Code sections 561.15 and 597.17 provide additional protection for a spouse of a debtor. Specifically, the first section provides that "[n]either spouse can remove the other nor the children from the homestead without the consent of the other."