In Matter of Lapke
[…] They also have secured debt payments totaling approximately $689.00 for a tractor with accessories, a riding lawnmower, two all-terrain vehicles, and a time-share in Puerto Vallarta, Mexico.

In addition to their substantial consumer debt (totaling more than $937,000.00), Debtors also have substantial business debt that arose out of Dr. Lapke's now-closed family practice clinic. It appears that their business-related debt is in excess of $740,000.00 and that over $80,000.00 is owed to the Internal Revenue Service.

Discussion

11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(1) provides that a court may dismiss a case of an individual debtor whose debts are primarily consumer debts "if it finds that the granting of relief would be an abuse of the provisions of this Chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(2) outlines the "means test" to determine whether a "presumption of abuse" arises. As indicated previously, the presumption of abuse does not arise in this case. Dr. Lapke did not secure his current employment until immediately prior to bankruptcy filing. Therefore, his actual income is substantially higher than his "current monthly income" as used in the means test calculation.

The U.S. Trustee and Mutual of Omaha Bank have filed their motions under § 707(b)(3), which provides in pertinent part as follows:

In considering under paragraph (1) whether the granting of relief would be an abuse of the provisions of this Chapter in a case in which the presumption in subparagraph (A)(i) of such paragraph does not arise or is rebutted, the court shall consider —

Congress apparently meant to refer to subsection (A)(i) of paragraph (2) because there is no subsection (A)(i) of paragraph (1).

(A) whether the debtor filed the petition in bad faith; or

(B) the totality of the circumstances * * * of the debtor's financial situation demonstrates abuse.

Accordingly, even where the presumption of abuse does not arise under § 707(b)(2), this Court must still determine whether the granting of Chapter 7 relief in this case would constitute an abuse.