In Matter of K.H.
[…] State v. Patterson, 335 N.C. 437, 454-455, 439 S.E.2d 578, 588-589 (1994). The extent to which the juvenile petition suffices to give the trial court subject matter jurisdiction over a particular proceeding presents a question of law that is subject to de novo review by this Court. In re K.A.D., 187 N.C. App. 502, 503, 653 S.E.2d 427, 428 (2007).

Discovery Issue

The juvenile contends that the trial court committed reversible error by excluding evidence of duress as a sanction for an alleged violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-905(c)(1), which requires a defendant to "[g]ive notice to the State of the intent to offer at trial a defense of . . . duress. . . . within 20 working days after the date the case is set for trial pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. § ] 7A-49.4, or such other later time as set by the court." In essence, the juvenile contends that the trial court's ruling erroneously assumed that the notice provisions of N.C. Gen.