In Matter of K.H.
[…] The petition issued against the juvenile in this case alleges, in pertinent part, that "on or about the date of offense shown and in the county named above the juvenile unlawfully, willfully, and feloniously, did engage in a sex offense with [D.J.] by force [sic] an[d] against that victim's will."

Ordinarily, a juvenile petition attempting to allege delinquency on the basis of the commission of a second degree sexual offense would have to contain allegations supporting each element of that crime as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4(a)(1). However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144.2(a) provides that, "[i]n indictments for sex offense it is not necessary to allege every matter required to be proved on the trial" and that, instead, "it is sufficient in describing a sex offense to allege that the accused person unlawfully, willfully, and feloniously did engage in a sex offense with the victim, naming the victim, by force and against the will of such victim." The essential effect of the "short form" indictment for sexual offense set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144.2(a) is to obviate the necessity for the State to allege the commission of a "sexual act" as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.1(4).