O-14143-09.
[…] Regardless of his profession or the financial impact of the weapon surrender, Mr. H is entitled to a hearing under FCA § 842-a. Effectively, the court has held a partial dispositional hearing as to one potential disposition: directing respondent, a police detective, to surrender all weapons. At trial, a petitioner must prove a family offense by a preponderance of the evidence. FCA § 832. However, the standard for a dispositonal hearing is different. "Evidence need only be material and relevant to be admissible" under FCA § 834, and "hearsay evidence and other incompetent evidence is admissible." Douglas J. Besharov, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons laws of NY, Book 29A, § 833. Under FCA § 842-a, the court must find a "substantial risk that respondent may use or threaten to use a firearm unlawfully." Should the court ultimately determine that no family offense was committed, then this hearing is irrelevant.
Ms. KD credibly testified that she continues to fear Mr.