Case No. 09-38892/JHW, Adv. No. 10-1132.
[…] Karpo admitted that he had never been a CPA and in fact from the mid-1970's until 1989, he worked with a pool hustler." Pl. Proposed Statement of Facts, ¶ 40.
On the issue of the debtor's misrepresentations regarding his qualifications, on remand from the Appellate Division, the state court determined that he lied about his background and experience to Audrey Winograd by indicating that he was a Certified Public Accountant when that was not true. The defendant's misrepresentation in this regard violated the Consumer Fraud Act, in particular, N.J.S.A. 56:8-2, which states in pertinent part that:
The act, use or employment by any person of any . . . misrepresentation or the knowing, concealment . . . or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise or real estate . . . whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice."
Specifically, regarding the defendants' Consumer Fraud Act violation based on Mr. Karpo's misrepresentation regarding his qualifications, the state court determined that: