No. 2009AP2904-J.
[…] The Judicial Conduct Panel opined that "Judge Zodrow's conduct was the antithesis of the prompt and efficient disposition of judicial matters," and such a substantial backlog was particularly egregious at the municipal court level where the cases presented were generally straight-for-ward and not complex.
¶ 12. The Judicial Conduct Panel noted that the "willful violation of a rule of the code of judicial ethics" constitutes judicial misconduct. See Wis. Stat. § 757.81(4)(a). It also noted that a judge's conduct is "willful" if it is "not the result of duress or coercion and . . . the judge knew or should have known that the conduct was prohibited by the Code of Judicial Ethics." In re Judicial Disciplinary Proceedings Against Tesmer, 219 Wis. 2d-708, 729, 580 N.W.2d 307 (1998). The panel concluded that Judge Zodrow's failure to decide cases in a timely fashion constituted judicial misconduct under § 757.81(4)(a).
Wisconsin stat. § 757.81(4)(a) states that misconduct includes "[w]illful violation of a rule of the code of judicial ethics."
¶ 13. The Judicial Commission's complaint alleged, and the Judicial Conduct Panel found, that Judge Zodrow also violated Wis. Stat. § 757.81(4)(b), which states that judicial "misconduct" includes the "willful or persistent failure to perform official duties."