102545/09.
[…] The First Department has held that such a designation on an out of state vehicle satisfies the requirement set forth in VTL § 238 (2-a)(a). See Gold Key Lease v. City of New York Dep't of Finance, 276 A.D.2d 322 (1st Dep't 2000) ("Insofar as respondent agency generally interprets Vehicle and Traffic Law § 238 (2-a) as permitting "not available" as a description of a condition preventing an issuing officer from listing the vehicle registration expiration date on a parking summons, this Court will defer to that interpretation of the statute").
VTL § 238(2-a)(a) provides:
Where the plate type or expiration date are not shown in either the registration plates or sticker of a vehicle or where the registration sticker is covered, faded, defaced or mutilated so that it is unreadable, the plate type or the expiration date may be omitted from the notice of violation; provided, however such condition must be so described and inserted on the notice of violation.
Moreover, it is well settled that the "construction given statutes and regulations by the agency responsible for their administration, 'if not irrational or unreasonable,' should be upheld." Samiento v.