In Matter of Jones v. Fischer
[…] See Executive Law § 259-i(3)(d)(iii) and 9 NYCRR § 8004.3(g). The running of petitioner's 2003 Suffolk County sentence thus proceeded, without interruption, from April 10, 2006, when he was restored to parole supervision following his second delinquency, until the third delinquency date of December 4, 2006.

Penal Law § 70.30(3) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"The term of a . . . determinate sentence . . . imposed on a person shall be credited with and diminished by the amount of time the person spent in custody prior to the commencement of such sentence as the result of the charge that culminated in the sentence . . . The credit herein provided shall be calculated from the date custody under the charge commenced to the date the sentence commences and shall not include any time that is credited against the . . . maximum term of any previously imposed sentence . . ." (emphasis added).